[Nhcoll-l] De Minimis removal for imports to the United States
[…] > postal systems for import to the US / into USPS systems. DHL parcel,
> i.e. national German parcel service, (which is not the same as DHL
> Express), declared to suspend all services to the US from 26 August.
>
As I read this, it seems slightly contradictory, so it would be good to
hear from someone who can penetrate the legal jargon.
That is, the EO states:
"Sec. 2. Suspension of Duty-Free de minimis Treatment. (a) The
duty-free de minimis exemption provided under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(C)
shall no longer apply to any shipment of articles not covered by 50
U.S.C. 1702(b), regardless of value, country of origin, mode of
transportation, or method of entry. "
But the parameters of 50 U.S.C. 1702(b) include, among them, the following:
"(1) any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal
communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value;"
To my reading, a package that is marked as "no commercial value" (as
museum specimens typically ARE labeled) *would* be covered by 50 U.S.C.
1702(b) - if the commercial value is zero, then *by definition* it "does
not involve a transfer of anything of value", and then the EO *does not
apply*.